Designed to enhance regulator-readiness and reduce risk while preserving the value of enterprise data.

Reliance on personal data grows and companies continue to innovate against a backdrop of enhanced privacy regulation, changing consumer privacy expectations, and shareholder demands for profitability. As a result, today’s organizations face a profoundly complicated regulatory, reputational, and operational data privacy risk environment. FTI Consulting’s Information Governance Privacy and Security team delivers practical business solutions that not only help organizations reduce the risk associated with privacy compliance obligations, but also recognize value in their personal data.

Corporate data privacy priorities

Validating Personal Data Handling and Security Practices of Third Party Partners
Increasing the Value and Utility of Personal Data
Optimizing Privacy Program Functionality and Enabling Automated Controls
Enhancing Program Integration and Privacy Risk Awareness

How We Think About Privacy

Privacy is not only a regulatory compliance issue, but also a strategic business issue.

FTI believes that while policies, standards, and discrete guidance documents are extremely important, privacy risk and compliance must be action-oriented and fully integrated throughout an organization’s business functions and processes.

With this in mind, we have developed a program framework intended to provide regulatory, reputational and operational risk coverage to clients of all sizes and complexity. The framework serves as a starting point to discuss risk tolerance, program scope, specific program work activities, and high-risk areas requiring extra attention and stakeholder involvement.

FTI Consulting data privacy framework graphic

Why FTI for privacy?

Prioritization of Data Value

We work to understand client products and services and develop a strategy that reduces risk around personal data and improves that data’s value by making it more transparent, which enables clients to make more effective business decisions.

Extensive Privacy Regulatory Experience

Our global team is adept at designing and building regulatory requirements across markets (North America, EMEA, APAC). We have field experience building solutions around diverse privacy regulations including GDPR, ePrivacy, EU member state regulations, California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), HIPAA, HiTECH, GLBA, 23 NYCRR 500, PIPEDA and more.

Strong Technical Expertise

We have wide-ranging experience with diverse data environments, including off-the-shelf and in-house enterprise platforms and applications.

Effective Program Execution

Our team translates high-level requirements into executable project plans and uses an array of workflows to fit the specific parameters of the project - from proven, out-of-the-box methods to custom processes designed specifically for the Corporation’s business model.

Truly Cross Functional Service

We leverage a wide range of global subject matter expertise across FTI Consulting to enhance our Data Privacy service for several specific verticals (technology, financial services, life science, healthcare and others), regions and use cases.

Health care case study graphic

Case Study

FTI Technology Crafts Solution to Remedy Health Care System’s Data Ills

The Information Governance team at Blue Cross Blue Shield North Carolina (BCBSNC) sought to provide greater visibility into corporate data stored on its various networks, as well as on the numerous SharePoint websites within its environment.

Read more »